News

FOX Sports New Orleans Announces 2013 LHSAA-State Farm Prep Classic Television Coverage

Posted: 12-13-2013 | Categories: Football

Tape-Delayed Broadcasts Set For All State Championship Games

FOX Sports New Orleans, the exclusive television home of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association (LHSAA), will provide tape-delayed coverage of the 2013 State Farm Prep Classic from the Mercedes-Benz Superdome in New Orleans.

All nine state championship football games played on Thursday, Dec. 12, Friday, Dec. 13 and Saturday, Dec. 14 will be televised on tape-delay on FOX Sports New Orleans. The tape-delayed telecasts begin on Sunday, Dec. 22 and are scheduled through January.

Jeff Palermo (play-by-play), Rene Nadeau (analyst) and Erin Cofiell (sideline reporter) will call the 5A, 4A, 3A and Division III title games.

Lyn Rollins (play-by-play), Greg Bowser (analyst) and Cofiell will be on the call for the 1A, 2A, Division I, Division II and Division IV championships.

FOX Sports New Orleans also will televise an LHSAA Championship Spotlight special that will recap the Prep Classic and will include highlights of all state title games. The one-hour program debuts on Tuesday, Jan. 7 at 9:30 p.m. CT.

FOX Sports New Orleans 2013 LHSAA State Farm Prep Classic
Tape-Delayed Television Schedule

Air Date, Time (CT), Game
Sun. Dec. 22 @ Noon -- Division III: Archbishop Hannan vs. Calvary Baptist
Mon. Dec. 23 @ Noon -- Division II: University Lab vs. John Curtis
Tue. Dec. 24 @ 9:00 a.m. -- Division I: Archbishop Rummel vs. C.E. Byrd
Tue. Dec. 24 @ 1:00 p.m. -- Class 1A: Mangham vs. Haynesville
Wed. Dec. 25 @ 8:00 a.m. --  Class 2A: Kinder vs. Many
Thu. Dec. 26 @ 9:00 a.m. -- Class 3A: Union Parish vs. Livonia
Fri. Dec. 27 @ 9:00 a.m. -- Division IV: St. Fredrick vs. Vermilion Catholic
Fri. Dec. 27 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Division III: Archbishop Hannan vs. Calvary Baptist
Sat. Dec. 28 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Class 1A: Mangham vs. Haynesville
Mon. Dec. 30 @ 8:00 a.m. -- Class 4A: East Jefferson vs. Edna Carr
Mon. Dec. 30 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Division I: Archbishop Rummel vs. C.E. Byrd
Tue. Dec. 31 @ 8:00 a.m. -- Class 5A: Parkway vs. Acadiana
Fri. Jan. 3 @ 9:00 a.m. -- Class 1A: Mangham vs. Haynesville
Fri. Jan. 3 @ 9:30 p.m. -- Division II: University Lab vs. John Curtis
Sat. Jan. 4 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Class 2A: Kinder vs. Many
Wed. Jan. 8 @ 9:00 a.m. -- Class 5A: Parkway vs. Acadiana
Wed. Jan. 8 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Class 3A: Union Parish vs. Livonia
Fri. Jan. 10 10:00 p.m. Division IV: St. Fredrick vs. Vermilion Catholic
Thu. Jan. 16 @ Midnight -- Class 4A: East Jefferson vs. Edna Carr
Sat. Jan. 18 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Division III: Archbishop Hannan vs. Calvary Baptist
Mon. Jan. 20 @ 10:00 p.m. -- Class 1A: Mangham vs. Haynesville
Fri. Jan. 24 @ 9:30 p.m. -- Division I: Archbishop Rummel vs. C.E. Byrd
Wed. Jan. 29 @ 10:00 a.m. -- Class 3A: Union Parish vs. Livonia
   
Schedule subject to change
   
– FOX SPORTS NEW ORLEANS –
www.FoxSportsNewOrleans.com

Browse Press Releases

Categories:

Archives: